Hey guys - just had a question if this was normal or not. I'm hoping "not" so i can return this Fenix 6 Pro Solar and get a new one but figured i'd ask. I've been running alot using the stryd app on my iphone 12, and that produces a clean GPS track within what i'd consider "acceptable" ranges, where i can pretty much say its always within 10m of the actual path and usually its damn near spot on.
After 2 weeks with my new Fenix 6 Pro Solar, this has NOT been the case. I've tried all 3 configurations (GPS, GPS/GLONASS, GPS/Galileo) and all 3 result in basically the same tracks:
** Okay apparently my computer/garmin are not playing well together and the image didnt upload, i'm going to just add a link, I'm actually running on the southern/bottom side of the street even though it thinks i'm on the north side.
photos.app.goo.gl/iz2a1yu6buYugei79
As you can see, according to the map on connect these tracks are about 30m separated at times, and this was "out and back" as in, i went to the corner and turned around. The red line at the bottom is where the actual sidewalk i was running on is. The entire map makes it looks like i was on opposite sides of the street for the entire run. The "turn around" point is also on the complete opposite side of the street.
I also noticed its having lots of dropouts with the HR strap i have paired via ANT+, but that might be another issue altogether. It honestly might be the strap, i usually use it via BT on my iphone but have it paired as ANT+ to the fenix (and forgotten from the iphones BT menu). Honestly i'm just disappointed, i thought this setup would be more accurate but so far it seems suboptimal.