I have seen many threads addressing the Garmin Fenix 6 Pro (and other Fenix 6 models) and the inaccuracy (specifically being short) due to smoothing done by algorithms for the FIT files. For many months, I have had to use the "Correct Distance" feature in Strava after my run is synced due to the Fenix 6 Pro FIT file inaccuracy. However, today I saw that you can test the issue by exporting the GPX file from Garmin Connect and re-import it to Garmin Connect. Lo and behold, all my missing distance showed up. Today's small run of 6.3km actually showed 6.3km vs the 6.0 reported by the FIT file. I also traced the route out on Google Maps and Strava "Create a Route" and got 6.3km.
My questions:
- Are there any fixes to address the FIT smoothing problem for the Fenix 6?
- Is Garmin tech support doing anything to address this problem?
I've been a long time Garmin customer since the Forerunner 305 days. The Fenix 6 has been, hands down, the worst GPS experience. Yet, now I see that the watch itself is actually recoding the distance correctly but the software algorithm smoothing is the true culprit. I just wish something would be done.