I recently created several waypoints in Google Earth, exported them and imported them to BaseCamp. I then reexported them along with some other waypoints (created in BaseCamp) to view in GE. The original, pre-export waypoints were still visible, and when I opened the new waypoints in GE, I discovered they had all been displaced by about 1-2 meters to the SSW. To isolate the issue, I've taken the following steps:
Reboot. There’s no change.
Confirm that GE is based on the WGS84 datum and that my BC is set to use WGS84.
Export as KML rather than KMZ. The waypoint is still displaced.
After exporting from GE, immediately reopen the KML/Z file. There is no displacement, indicating that it is exporting correctly.
Create a test waypoint in a distant location (southern Africa, where the original waypoints are in North Carolina). That waypoint also showed the displacement, suggesting that it’s not a local anomaly.
Perform the same test on a path created in GE. The resulting BC track was not displaced.
Export the BC waypoints to .csv format and compare the lat/long coordinates of those waypoints to the coordinates of the GE waypoints. In most cases, they are the same to 6 decimal places, the most I can see in GE; in at least one instance, however, there is a difference at the 6th decimal place of the latitude. It’s possible that this could have been caused by an improper rounding protocol in GE (to 8 decimal places the BC coordinate is …847, and the 6th decimal place in GE is 9), but assuming that isn’t the case, it suggests that the displacement occurs during import to BC rather than export from it.
If it matters, I’m running these on a Windows 10 PC, using BaseCamp v. 4.7.1, GE Pro v. 7.3.2.5776 (64-bit).
Does anyone know what’s happening here and how to fix it? Or are there other tests I can try to further isolate the issue?
Thanks.