For the last couple of weeks (possibly since software upgrade) when I follow my routes, my position is not accurate on the map and consequently the turn by turn navigation is useless.
Any thoughts anyone? I am using the Garmin installed maps.
For the last couple of weeks (possibly since software upgrade) when I follow my routes, my position is not accurate on the map and consequently the turn by turn navigation is useless.
Any thoughts anyone? I am using the Garmin installed maps.
ryjoel What GPS settings and recording mode are you using?
Pls share a public gconnect or strava activity link or upload the original FIT file of the activity in zipped format here.
Imho the single-band Sony gps chip in these newer cycling/running Garmin units are very weak, the multipath error filtering is low. I hope the 840 will have the dual-band Sony gps chipset what the GPSMAP 66SR has, that would be a new era for cycling tracking devices (of course, a good antenna design is also necessary for pinpoint tracks)
You need to be using the Garmin cycle maps or third party equivalents to correctly see if your position is correct. The base map is low detail and is not accurate at higher zoom levels. It is only there for something to orientate yourself at low zoom levels when the high detail cycle mapss or equivalents would be too dense to display.
The base map also doesn't have routing so can't be used for turn by turn navigation.