Hi,
Is it possible to race against a previously recorded activity and know at exact points, how much time I am ahead or behind?
It seems that you can only know on the overall time and distance.
Thank you.
Hi,
Is it possible to race against a previously recorded activity and know at exact points, how much time I am ahead or behind?
It seems that you can only know on the overall time and distance.
Thank you.
I rode with an 830 on the trainer today using both a course and an activity and the position on the map tracked correctly.
The 830 and 530 use the same code expect for the UI so I would expect it to work.
Could you post the file you were using that did not appear to work and I will take a look.
Did you follow the steps I laid out?
i.e Strava route saved. Ride once indoors. Ride second time as race or follow an activity? Of note, I tried this again using a new Strava route and the map locates correctly but it didn’t function correctly. The location arrow faced the wrong direction and would stay stationary only to jump ahead after a while and face the opposite direction of travel. The gradient function still didn’t work correctly.
www.strava.com/.../2787588719525622930
Okay, so there is the Strava route and two attempts at riding it. The flat sections before the gradient increases is me spinning along in trainer free ride before trying to race the activity. Thanks
Here’s some screenshots from one of these rides although I can’t remember which one it was sorry. They seem to upload rather awkwardly too!
How are you getting the route from Strava on to the Edge. The elevation data looks broken based on those screen shots?
I will try your route. I have not tried riding an activity that itself was the recording of an indoor activity. There might be issues with that.
I create a route in Strava and then when I’m on my trainer I select Find a Course on the Edge and the Strava route I created is in there. It works fine if I ride it then but when I ride it off this second saved historical ride as a race or follow activity then it becomes mangled. I’ve encountered this when manually creating a route in Strava or creating a route from an actual ride log in Strava.
Yes!!! That’s where I’m getting the issue.
The file 6157712384 and 6157712293 have no position or elevation data in them so they will not work as an input.
So they don’t re-use the original data as a basis? Would be great if this could be fixed because I’m working out indoors and want to keep trying to race my best effort for a particular route.