Hi,
Is it possible to race against a previously recorded activity and know at exact points, how much time I am ahead or behind?
It seems that you can only know on the overall time and distance.
Thank you.
Hi,
Is it possible to race against a previously recorded activity and know at exact points, how much time I am ahead or behind?
It seems that you can only know on the overall time and distance.
Thank you.
You can, but it involves turning that activity into a course. This can be done on the unit or in Garmin Connect.
If you then add the following data fields to a training page, Time ahead, Distance Ahead. This will give you the information you need. you can also enable the Virtual Partner training page. This will also give you the same information and also allow you to adjust the speed of the Vp.
Hi,
Thank you very much.
I have set everything.
Next time, I will try it.
Thank you again for your help!
One important piece to realize is the Virtual Partner's time / distance vs you includes any time stops for the VP. i.e. if when you recorded the track, you stopped for a traffic light, or maybe to each a munchie on a longer mountain bike ride, that is included in the previous performance. Let's say this time when you race it you don't make the same stop, as you cross that point in the course your time ahead will jump forward by the amount of time you were previously stopped. The distance ahead calculation then gets a little backwards. Garmin's algorithm for this stuff is funky for some reason. Seems like it would be simple math but they did not get it quite right.
Any idea why when using this function on an indoor profile the map doesn’t locate at the recorded activity spot but uses actual location? The map and elevation summary data are correct and the elevation profile is correct when the activity is started, however the map isn’t in the correct location.
It should locate. You are using a profile with the GPS disabled?
Yeah I’m using an indoor profile with gps disabled. It doesn’t matter if I choose race an activity or follow an activity, it still uses my actual position (guessing last known gps position?) rather than the recorded activity position.
What software version is on the unit?
Software version 7.00
I’ve discovered some activities will locate correctly and others won’t. I wonder if it’s the difference between either:
1. The activity originally being recorded outdoors with GPS.
2. The activity being an imported route from Strava which was then ridden indoors and then this indoor activity used to race against.
3. Any route (virtual or real) that was ridden indoors and then this indoor activity used to race against, i.e not Strava specific.
We have some rain coming in this week so I will set my trainer and give it a try.