Hi, it looks like courses from GPX files process course points incorrectly: the points are saved with the correct latitude and logitude, but they are all exported with zero distance on the device and fit file, causing all the points to fire at the same time at the course start.
To reproduce: create a course, add few course points, save, export as FIT, gets something like:
course_point (32, type: 5, length: 25 bytes):
timestamp (1-1-UINT32): 2023-04-23T21:34:36 (1051187676)
type (5-1-ENUM): 28
position_lat (2-1-SINT32): ...
position_long (3-1-SINT32): ...
distance (4-1-UINT32): 2754.23 m (275423)
name (6-7-STRING): "test 2"
Export to GPX, import back into Garmin Connect, export back to FIT, the point is now:
course_point (32, type: 5, length: 25 bytes):
timestamp (1-1-UINT32): 2023-04-23T21:23:12 (1051186992)
type (5-1-ENUM): 28
position_lat (2-1-SINT32): ...
position_long (3-1-SINT32): ...
distance (4-1-UINT32): 0.00 m (0) <- wrong
name (6-7-STRING): "test 2"
This used to work in the past.