I'm trying to get from a route plotted using Ordnance Survey's Maps app to a course on my new Fenix 5. Thanks to this thread (https://forums.garmin.com/showthread.php?368038-How-to-import-gpx-or-tcx-files-as-courses-in-Garmin-Connect), I'm following the following steps:
- Create route on OS Maps app
- Save route as GPX
- Import route into plotaroute.com
- Save route from plotaroute.com as GPX (this seems to add metadata required to import into Garmin Connect (GC))
- Import the GPX file into GC as an activity
- Save the activity to a course within GC
- Delete the activity in GC (and Strava, where it will have been copied to!)
- Send course to Fenix 5 using GC Mobile
This all works fine, except that the course created (within GC - i.e. before I get it into the watch) is truncated to 4km, even though the activity shows the full length.
I've tested this with a few different routes/activities created in this way, and the same thing happens each time - always 4km. However, if I try to 'Save as a Course' from a 'genuine' activity created on the Fenix 5, it doesn't get truncated. So it must be something to do with the particular GPX files created by OS Maps / plotaroute.com.
Has anyone come across this or got any ideas? Thanks!