Locus is doing something non-standard
Info: A tcx clone by gpx
Regarding navigation through gpx files, there is NO common 'closed' navigation standard, which means gpx still offer many "open" opportunities. Locus track navigation by gpx files uses the "still open" options to make useful use of it. Locus only does something that is "unfamiliar", but complies with the "topografix" gpx standard.
I'd have to actually see it to believe it works (it's very strange)
See: Demo
The Garmin tcx "coursepoints" are "navwaypoints" in the gpx file. The navigation result is EXACTLY the same.
Regarding navigation through gpx files, there is NO common 'closed' navigation standard, which means gpx still offer many "open" opportunities. Locus navigation gpx files uses the "still open" options to make useful use of it. Locus only does something that is "unfamiliar", but complies with the "topografix" gpx standard.
"navwpt" doesn't seem to be part of the base schema published by topografix (which is the thing that defines what is "standard"). The schema is extensible but the fact that something is added as an extension means it's "not standard". It's not even clear if anything other that Locus uses "navwpt".
Hi,
As no one proposed, there is no navigation standard by gpx file.
The method by gpx is technical fine but probably unfamiliar.
And as expected many people are afraid of unfamiliar methods.
Example files are available in the "links", find in a previous reply.
something is added as an extension
Nothing is added as an extension in the demo example files.
It's too bad the idea of "course points" hasn't been adopted generally
Garmin imports the example gpx files, but all attached waypoints are considered to be simple (poi)waypoints
you are right dpawlyk, it was just the name of the topic ( " import routes with waypoints") and when we import waypoints from GPX files they should become coursepoints in tcx and fit files because this is what we need for certain Garmin watches.