So I have a Garmin Edge 1000 which I've had for a couple of of years. I've noticed a peculiarity when using the on-board navigation to create a route. Actually a couple of things and I'm not sure what's going on.
#1 when I asked for a route from wherever I am with a specific mileage and asked to create a route he does not choose the safest route to do. It'll put me on a road that is a lot more heavily trafficked or even actually not okay for cyclists to even be on. And I know this because when I'm rooting things from my own house I know every safe road around me and it will actually send me down the busiest roads. So I'm reluctant when I go anywhere to have it calculate some kind of route I'll go online and try to do it myself. This is an issue.
#2 when I select a distance ...say like 30 miles it gives me the routes with the elevation gains in a particular route and THEY ARE NOT ACCURATE. One-thirty mile route might say it has an elevation gain of 230 ft what is actually 2000 feet.
Anybody else have problems like this? I can't use the route Creator because it's so inaccurate and I'll send me down dangerous roads and not tell me exactly what I'm getting into when I go out for a ride. Is there any Improvement in this with the 1030 Plus or the 1030?