I am very disappointed that the map does not rotate with direction of travel. This means that you can find yourself walking in the completely opposite direction to the pointer movement
I am very disappointed that the map does not rotate with direction of travel. This means that you can find yourself walking in the completely opposite direction to the pointer movement
Look in your settings. There you will find one for North Up or Track Up. If you can’t find it, read the manual you’ll find online.
Check out page 85 in the user manual. Also check out the specific settings for your activity.
"you can customize the map settings for specific activities instead of using the system settings (Activity…
Look in your settings. There you will find one for North Up or Track Up. If you can’t find it, read the manual you’ll find online.
Tried that doesn't work. Garmin helpline agrees.
Check out page 85 in the user manual. Also check out the specific settings for your activity.
"you can customize the map settings for specific activities instead of using the system settings (Activity Map Settings, page 35)".
"Orientation: Sets the orientation of the map. The North Up option shows north at the top of the screen. The Track Up option shows your current direction of travel at the top of the screen."
Perhaps your system setting is "track up", whilst the activity setting you are using are "north up". If so, the activity setting overrides the systems setting.
I must be doing something stupid. I still cannot get track up or north up to function. I am assuming that track up operates like holding a map. You hold the map in the direction you are travelling and rotate the map as you change direction. If track up is on your direction of travel is up the watch face towards 12 o'clock. If you turn to the right does the map on the watch face rotate to the left to maintain "track up" towards 12 o'clock?
Have tried that many times many ways still no good. I am using additional map purchased from Garmin. Could that be the reason "track/north up" doesn't work?
I have tried that still doesn't work. I have download non-standard map and am using that. Could that be the problem