Hello Garmin users,
I have a problem with the elevation profile recorded during an activity.
The elevation profile, usually tracked during a bike activity, shows large local variation, jumping by about +-30 ms at every measurement.
At the start of the activity the elevation is correct +- 5m and also reliable when not in an activity; it also looked fine in the bus, but I did not try for longer then 5 minutes yet.
However, when moving forward on the bike the jumps in height are up to 30 meters in 3 seconds.
The behavior appears to start after about 15 minutes. Before that time the track looks smooth, sometimes even parts of the track show a smooth elevation.
Overall the behavior is surprising, it never occurred before April and without a software update taking place at the time.
Yet, the problem appears to be a software one -- using a DTM/DEM to re-project onto or simple smoothing should deliver much better results.
Why would the sensor turn from accurate in the beginning to large variation for the next 50 minutes, then work again for 10 minutes (at least no jumping) and afterwards go crazy for the rest of the tour.
Interestingly, it is much more accurate when climbing and worst on straight terrain.
I have added two examples below, the first on flat the second on more hilly terrain, which is more accurate, at least uphill.
Thanks for your input.