Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

GPS Accuracy

Collapse
X
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • GPS Accuracy

    Hi,
    I just did a test today. I usually run along the lake trail where close to my house. The trail is a little bit twisty and cover by tall trees.

    I ran with Fenix 3 several times. And it give me quite consistent result which is shorter.

    I cycling around the lake again today, with Fenix 3, iPhone and Nike+ GPS watch.

    The lake trail has markers telling people about how far you traveled.

    According to the markers, iPhone is the best one, almost 0 error. Nike watch is good too, only 0.01-0.04 mile difference. Fenix 3 is about 0.10-0.20 miles difference.

    According to the track, Fenix 3 is worst one. Many tracks are off trail or even on the water. iPhone and Nike watch both provide a great track. almost spot-on.

    iPhone app may using a different technology, it will have a quite accurate position when the phone signal is good. We won't bother to discuss.

    But the Nike+ GPS watch is using same GPS signal, this 2-yrs old watch can provide a very good track under dense tree cover, even the sharp corner. The only reason I want to replace this, is the slow linking speed. It takes forever to link a satellite. But after it linked, it is excellent device for running.

    I will say, tree cover shouldn't be an excuse for bad GPS accuracy. The watch does have something wrong. I don't know when will they fix the problem. If you are a training on trails, just don't buy this watch before they fix it.

    Here is the tracks:
    iPhone app
    https://connect.garmin.com/modern/activity/793572756
    Fenix 3
    https://connect.garmin.com/modern/activity/793190925
    Nike GPS watch
    https://connect.garmin.com/modern/activity/793572467

    I just tried to export the nike files to the connect, sorry for the bad pics before.

    And, here is another compare. I just went to REI and get an 920XT and tested. The 920XT is on version 2.70. I didn't update it. Same trail only little difference. This time, I run, it's quite slower than cycling. The results are under.

    iPhone app
    https://connect.garmin.com/modern/activity/793573253
    920XT
    https://connect.garmin.com/modern/activity/793435247
    Fenix 3
    https://connect.garmin.com/modern/activity/793432876

    Same trail, using Nike+ watch, here is one old sample, very very accurate, even better than app and 920XT
    https://connect.garmin.com/modern/activity/793576139


    So, I will say Fenix 3 is definitely far off, need fix ASAP. Tree cover or twisty corners really won't affect much. 920XT is better than Fenix 3, but still have room for improvement. I really hate to say that, the old Nike+ watch has better accuracy.

    Any thoughts?
    Attached Files
    Last edited by superxjc; 06-03-2015, 10:08 PM.

  • #2
    What in the world is anyone supposed to be able to see in those low res pictures you attached??????

    Upload the data to MyGPSFiles or provide the Activities if you expect anyone to review and comment at all, especially since you felt it was such an important finding it needed to be posted more than once and needed it's own thread.
    Last edited by SUSSAMB; 06-03-2015, 11:37 PM.

    Comment


    • #3
      Sorry for the inconvenient, I just learned how to export the Nike+ data. So I update the post. Thank you for correction.
      Last edited by SUSSAMB; 06-03-2015, 11:37 PM.

      Comment


      • #4
        Your Garmin Connect activities are not set as public, we cannot open the links. Please upload all files to www.mygpsfiles.com to compare those tracks and post the link. Thank you.

        Comment


        • #5
          No offense but do we really need ANOTHER thread about this? If you want to add this to the gps accuracy thread be my guest but another thread is not necessary. Especially since it is basically the same thing as all the other accuracy complaints. If your findings were vastly different, then, by all means create a new thread. But please stop cluttering the board with this overly repeated nonsense. As I said in another thread.... The horse is dead no matter how much or how hard you beat it.

          Comment


          • #6
            GPS Accuracy

            Ok I'll start the ball rolling to get this thread sticky!

            no changes/fixes to GPS accuracy on the Changelog, so is it any better?

            Previous posts to issues with previous firmware

            The Fenix 3 accuracy thread from February is here, all 215 pages (closed thread)

            Accuracy with FW3.60 and GPS2.90
            Last edited by Toxic; 08-07-2015, 08:27 AM.
            Regards Simon

            Fenix 3 Online Manual
            Garmin Fenix 3 Support Ticket <- Click Here
            Have a Suggestion for Garmin? <- Click Here


            Fēnix 3 - Grey
            FW: 7.20Beta - Display: 3.50 - GPS: 3.00 -
            BLE/ANT: 3.60 - WiFi: 2.00 - Connect IQ: 1.2.6
            HRM-Run: 6.60 - Foot Pod: v2.00

            Comment


            • #7
              i will test the accuracy tomorrow during a dense trail run with a lot of tree cover. Il get back when done.

              Comment


              • #8
                Just did a 24k run with v4.0

                Can't tell about the distance because I can't compare to anything.
                My conclusion: no changes in GPS accuracy while running.
                - Generally OK
                - Occasional jumping from one side of the street to another
                - Some drifts off the road but back on the road on "the next cross road"

                So no changes. Not perfect as with previous firmwares.

                Still need to check walking (I have a suggestion from Garmin Support to get the replacement).


                https://connect.garmin.com/modern/activity/842916873
                bat0nas

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by bat0nas
                  Just did a 24k run with v4.0
                  Still need to check walking (I have a suggestion from Garmin Support to get the replacement).
                  This seems to be Garmin Support first line fix, swap it out.
                  Regards Simon

                  Fenix 3 Online Manual
                  Garmin Fenix 3 Support Ticket <- Click Here
                  Have a Suggestion for Garmin? <- Click Here


                  Fēnix 3 - Grey
                  FW: 7.20Beta - Display: 3.50 - GPS: 3.00 -
                  BLE/ANT: 3.60 - WiFi: 2.00 - Connect IQ: 1.2.6
                  HRM-Run: 6.60 - Foot Pod: v2.00

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by bat0nas
                    Just did a 24k run with v4.0
                    ...
                    So no changes. Not perfect as with previous firmwares.

                    https://connect.garmin.com/modern/activity/842916873
                    I don't think you can expect the course to be any better than that. Here is a run I did with my FR220 this week - the accuracy is within 10-15m and is the best I think you can reasonably expect of GPS. It has me running in the canal at points... but I don't expect it to be bang on. I think your activity track looks fine.
                    http://sporttracks.mobi/activity/8941544

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      I ran earlier today and my track is very similar to 3.8. 4.12 miles on a 4.17 mile track (measuring at 4.15ish on my 901XT). My GPS tracks look really good as long as I stay away from trees and tall buildings! :-)

                      What is different is the total ascent and descent. The figures are identical and look to be much more accurate than before! Quite pleased with that!

                      Here's my track https://connect.garmin.com/modern/activity/842704423

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        LOL. 0.02 difference ?! I don't think you can possibly say that the track is exactly 4.17miles and then rate the devices against that as being accurate or not.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by GINGERNEIL
                          LOL. 0.02 difference ?! I don't think you can possibly say that the track is exactly 4.17miles and then rate the devices against that as being accurate or not.
                          Why not? I run that loop very frequently and have done so with multiple devices. Prior to the 2.9 GPS upgrade the F3 used to measure around 4.00-4.05 (my 910XT in contract is pretty much 4.15-4.19 all the time). It's obviously a lot better after that update. What I'm saying is that 4.0 has done nothing to the track accuracy on that loop but has sorted out the ascent/descent.

                          My tracks are pretty good in general except for when I run in tall buildings/under trees and especially so when I don't give the GPS a minute or so to get a good lock.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            OK - fair enough, but you didn't reference back to the 4-4.05 measures in the post. Saying it has gone to 4.15 from 4 when the track is approx. 4.15 is obviously good news.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Originally posted by GINGERNEIL
                              OK - fair enough, but you didn't reference back to the 4-4.05 measures in the post. Saying it has gone to 4.15 from 4 when the track is approx. 4.15 is obviously good news.
                              You're right - I did kind of miss that bit out! :-)

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X