Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Floor counting is incorrect

Collapse
X
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Floor counting is incorrect

    Hello,
    after upgrade to 4.2 I have experienced some kind of bug related to floor counting.
    My latest two runs (https://connect.garmin.com/modern/activity/3201040480 and https://connect.garmin.com/modern/activity/3198607498, may be the run before too) has correct elevation data (the first one 141m, with planner on the maps, it should have 146m), but when I finished my running, I had about 90 floors climbed, which looks, like the floors were counted twice more.

    Somebody experienced the same issue?

    Best regards,

    Michal


  • #2
    Yes, this hasn't worked well for me since day 1. I find it humorous how often I see weeks with 30 floors up and only 10 down.

    Comment


    • #3
      I just had my first run with my new FR645 this morning. I was very surprised to see that it felt I climbed over 60 flights. The elevation gain was only 207 ft.
      Of course, this is new data to me since my previous device did not record this.

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by ares952 View Post
        Somebody experienced the same issue?
        I ran and had the same data noise for floors climbed. (30 floors climbed on a short flatish 3 mile run.)
        As a side note, I just challenged a buddy on regular old day in day out stair climbing (not in an activity) so I should be tracking this closely for the next several days. I'll be able to see if the plain-vanilla fitness tracking "floors climbed" is accurate.
        Runner

        Comment


        • #5
          Been having this issue too, apparently I’ve been climbing 30+ floors every day. Usually only 10-15 floors a day!

          Comment


          • #6
            It looks, like the active/activity floors are being rewarded twice. Not sure if it is bug or feature :-)

            Comment


            • #7
              In straight fitness tracking my 'floors' have been accurate over the last couple of days. If I do an run "activity" is just throws in some random huge number. It is a bug.
              Runner

              Comment


              • #8
                I'm experiencing the same issue, correct floor count out of any activity, but during my first running activity with new firmware I found a very high number of floor counted.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Very, very inaccurate. Sometimes I don´t climb any floor and the watch shows 13, 15,...

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    More confirmation of this bad behavior. I'm carefully tracking my day in day out floors because of a little game with a friend. At the end of the day I am at 8 floors. I strap on my 645 Music, activate 'Run', jog 3 miles of flat, stop the activity, I get home and sync and I now have 30 floors. It is broken.
                    Runner

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Nothing new I'm afraid, this has been happening since the start. Personally I think counting stairs climbed during an activity is silly but others disagree.

                      Hello togehter, last week I got my first garmin. Last Sunday I walked to a small mountain without strairs. After my walk my garmin showed me about 134 floors

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Same with me. New 645M. Latest firmware.
                        Fine for rides, but first run counts 30 odd floors climbed in a few hundred metres.

                        Agree it seems strange counting floors on runs. Fine with this for house-office strolling. If this relates to the barometer, can we just have a per Activity type setting to measure altitude with GPS only?

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          The floors are counted incorectly during walk and run with gps, even if the gps signal is not available (inside building during floors climbing). I was able to find out, that the floors are in this case counted twice.

                          The issue with "Fine for rides, but first run counts 30 odd floors climbed in a few hundred metres." is related to the altimeter calibration at the beginning of the gps activity. I have faced this issue once, when I climbed about 10 floors on the flat with the older firmware version.

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X