PDA

View Full Version : GPS won't turn on on new Nuvi 3760



EGGIBM@GMAIL.COM
07-03-2011, 01:30 AM
Hi, it's my first post and first Garmin so go easy on me.

I just bought a Garmin Nuvi 3760T yesterday and when I got home I plugged it in the computer and
started updating the map and every other update I could find on my.garmin.com before I turned it
on for the first time.

When I turned it on it was in GPS Simulator mode and I read the qick start guide and whent in
to Tools>Settnings>System>GPS Simulator and there in side I had only the "On" option available
because the "Off" option is grayed out and I can't figure out how to enable the "Off" option.

I've tried running the update about 3 times and reset it but no luck.
I googled the problem and in one of the answer was that it was stuck in demo mode and it had to
be turned off but I can't find anything about how to turn it off or on, and nothing about demo
mode what so ever.
I tried sitting in a car with it plugged in and stand out side for about 15-20 minutes each but
again no luck.

So my question is: Am I over seeing something or doing something wrong or is it just a faulty unit?

Any help would be great because I kinda need the GPS be working before tomorrow because I'm a truck
driver and I'm starting a new job in a new country.

It's maybe worth to mention that I got the display unit because the store I bought it in were currently
out of stock and the get more on wednesday.

Thanks in advance.

GERRYCAN
07-03-2011, 07:01 AM
Maybe a hard reset will work.

How to Hard Reset Garmin nuvi 3760T procedure:

1.Choose menu Tools -> Settings
2.Press in the lower right corner icon
3.Press Restore 4.To Restore All Settings To Default press YES.

(above is copy/pasted from http://www.zimbio.com/Garmin+GPS+nuvifone/articles/Xpkyy4huynv/Hard+Reset+Garmin+nuvi+3760T)

DEATHBYSEDAN
07-12-2011, 12:06 AM
I'm in the same boat.

I just bought a 3750. I tried to get a GPS signal briefly with the supplied software but i was surprised that it wouldn't get one. usually when you buy a Garmin GPS it will work great right away. This one had a fancy video that i really didn't want to see, and an explaination that it would go away if i used the GPS fuction.. it wouldn't actually work after standing outside for a few minutes. My previous Garmin would get it's signal from inside my house so i figured this was a BAD thing.

I decided to turn off the simulation mode since it appeared to be "on". even after turning that off, the gps would continually state that it was "GPS is off"....

I decided a good update would fix this retarded intro video simulation mode junk, but now I have the same problem that our first poster has, trying to select the "simulation off" setting is unavailable.

I'm very surprised that this unit is so easily redered useless since it looks like a phone or mp3 player but does neither of those things, it's only purpose is to be a GPS and it failed at that too since it does not work out of the box or after a fresh update due to this software glitch.




GARMIN IF YOU ARE READING THIS:

Please test your products better. i'm assuming this glitch only happens if you do not get an initial GPS signal and try to update your GPS right away like a lot of GPS users know to do. I don't want to be punished for doing what should be the right thing.

Also, if I purchased this unit I don't need a cheesy intro movie to convince me it was a good buy, I wouldn't have bought it if I didn't already like it. thanks.

DEATHBYSEDAN
07-12-2011, 10:37 AM
I spent a few hours troubleshooting this, but I was happy to find a solution.

On the 3750 I just bought, I had to go to a special screen that is accessed by going to the map, touch the speedometer to bring up the full screen speedometer screen. Hold your finger on the speedometer area for several seconds and a special diagnostic screen will appear. There is an option to disable the simulation mode. As soon as I turned that off the GPS was able to get a signal immediately and is functioning normally.

A lot of people would just return the unit after a problem like this which leads me to believe that the majority of "refurbished" 3700 series GPS units are probably only suffering from this glitch.

JGRIFFMN
07-04-2012, 08:38 PM
Who WOULDN'T do the map updates etc before you tried to use it? It's totally CRAZY that the instructions to disable the demo mode aren't included with the quick start. WHAT THE HECK. Thanks for your help!

I'm thinking it'd be good to shop for refurbished units now that I know what the FIX is here. :)

IIPHOENIXII
09-13-2012, 05:28 PM
I spent a few hours troubleshooting this, but I was happy to find a solution.

On the 3750 I just bought, I had to go to a special screen that is accessed by going to the map, touch the speedometer to bring up the full screen speedometer screen. Hold your finger on the speedometer area for several seconds and a special diagnostic screen will appear. There is an option to disable the simulation mode. As soon as I turned that off the GPS was able to get a signal immediately and is functioning normally.

A lot of people would just return the unit after a problem like this which leads me to believe that the majority of "refurbished" 3700 series GPS units are probably only suffering from this glitch.

Thank you for this! I have a long journey to make tomorrow and was sat here wondering why my brand new sat nav wouldn't work and was considering going back to return it in the morning. This really needs to be fixed because there is no way I would've figured this out myself.

DAYAPATEL
07-27-2013, 05:25 PM
I spent a few hours troubleshooting this, but I was happy to find a solution.

On the 3750 I just bought, I had to go to a special screen that is accessed by going to the map, touch the speedometer to bring up the full screen speedometer screen. Hold your finger on the speedometer area for several seconds and a special diagnostic screen will appear. There is an option to disable the simulation mode. As soon as I turned that off the GPS was able to get a signal immediately and is functioning normally.

A lot of people would just return the unit after a problem like this which leads me to believe that the majority of "refurbished" 3700 series GPS units are probably only suffering from this glitch.

I spent couple of hours trying to disable demo mode, your tip hit the spot.

MIKECDOLAN@HOTMAL.COM
07-28-2013, 05:43 PM
Thanks so much for this - it was a ilfesaver. The product is useless without this tip - it's a truly awful product glitch and enough to wonder what else might be wrong. Needs sorting out fast or there will be many other disgruntled buyers and pretty major reputational damage.


I spent a few hours troubleshooting this, but I was happy to find a solution.

On the 3750 I just bought, I had to go to a special screen that is accessed by going to the map, touch the speedometer to bring up the full screen speedometer screen. Hold your finger on the speedometer area for several seconds and a special diagnostic screen will appear. There is an option to disable the simulation mode. As soon as I turned that off the GPS was able to get a signal immediately and is functioning normally.

A lot of people would just return the unit after a problem like this which leads me to believe that the majority of "refurbished" 3700 series GPS units are probably only suffering from this glitch.

SUSSAMB
07-29-2013, 12:03 AM
Most units aren't shipped like this. It's a demo mode for retailers. A few clearly don't reset them prior to givingthem to a customer.

2LBUTLER
07-29-2013, 03:06 PM
I spent a few hours troubleshooting this, but I was happy to find a solution.

On the 3750 I just bought, I had to go to a special screen that is accessed by going to the map, touch the speedometer to bring up the full screen speedometer screen. Hold your finger on the speedometer area for several seconds and a special diagnostic screen will appear. There is an option to disable the simulation mode. As soon as I turned that off the GPS was able to get a signal immediately and is functioning normally.

A lot of people would just return the unit after a problem like this which leads me to believe that the majority of "refurbished" 3700 series GPS units are probably only suffering from this glitch.

Thank you for this! Larry

SMMARSHALL90@GMAIL.COM
08-19-2013, 01:21 PM
Thank you! I've been trawling through so much jargon I was just about to reach the limit and take it to the store I purchased my Garmin from when I read your post. It totally worked and now I have signal and can actually use it, so thank you!

Also I totally agree with an earlier comment about how this should be in the manual! I have the Nuvi 40LM model and suffered from the same glitch! How annoying!