PDA

View Full Version : Watch doesn't aquire satellites



STORMSTAR
09-09-2009, 10:43 PM
Hi,

I upgraded my watch to version 2.60, but the watch isn't aquiring satellites now and just hangs. The satellite Status doesn't have any satellite bars.

I have reset it a couple of time and no luck. I also checked the most obvious thing of ensuring the GPS is Enabled.

Have any you had the same problem.

Thanks

STORMSTAR
09-10-2009, 03:31 AM
Just an update, I rang Garmin. My GPS software version has changed to 0.00, reason why my watch isn't picking up any satellites. If anyone knows how to update this, it would be appreciated. This will avoid the hassle of returning the watch.

Cheers

MELZORRO
09-10-2009, 04:25 PM
I suppose you've tried to perform the upgrade again?

STORMSTAR
09-10-2009, 09:20 PM
Not sure how uninstall the 2.60 software. Do anyone know how.

philipshambrook
09-10-2009, 09:24 PM
Try a full install again. May not be necessary to uninstall.

KANSAIBEN
09-10-2009, 10:34 PM
There used to be several posts about similar situations with updating 305 units using the web updater software in the old MB forum. First I've heard this for the 310 though. Best bet is to try reinstalling the update, which seems to be what helped back then. Were you on the phone with Garmin CS when you discovered the corrupted GPS software and they didn't offer any solutions? That actually surprises me quite a bit...

Note: You can't uninstall firmware on the 310. If you have the appropriate files, however, you can downgrade firmware.

STORMSTAR
09-11-2009, 04:43 AM
I spoke to Garmin and there solution is take the watch to a Garmin office for GPS software upgrade.

This not convenient for me.

KANSAIBEN
09-11-2009, 11:33 AM
I spoke to Garmin and there solution is take the watch to a Garmin office for GPS software upgrade.

This not convenient for me.

Check your PM inbox.

DEREK.ENGLAND
04-18-2010, 09:01 AM
KANSAIBEN, could you send that firmware to me as well? I am having the same issue.

JOHAN.ENGELBRECHT
04-23-2010, 02:38 AM
Hi KANSAIBEN, another one here. Could you send that firmware to me as well, please.

RANDILYNA
05-16-2010, 07:29 PM
I am having the same issue - why can't the fix be posted on the Garmin site?

greeneluke
01-22-2015, 08:49 AM
Can anybody recommend any fixes for the Fenix 2 that allows it to acquire satellites quicker. If I connect to a satellite at a new location, it takes about 5 minutes which is ok. If I go to acquire the satellite the next day in the same location to takes the same amount of time, I thought that once the satellite is cached it picks it up almost immediately. Any ideas?

Thanks

sampeterson
01-23-2015, 07:41 AM
Probably need to ask that questions here:

https://forums.garmin.com/forumdisplay.php?468-fenix-2